COTM 2017 Trophy Winners


2017 TROPHY WINNERS

For the 25th Chryslers on the Murray

 

Top 5 American Shannons Insurance

Michael Noller                        1968 Dodge RT Charger

Michael Noller                        1970 Plymouth Barracuda Hardtop

Dean Bastian                          1967 Plymouth Barracuda Hardtop

Damien Veness                       1955 De Soto Sportsman

David Portelli                          1960 Chrysler 300F

 

Top 5 Australian Chrysler Action Magazine

Stephen Gay                1971 VH Valiant Charger RT Auto

John Prassas                1976 Chrysler VK Charger

Phillip Rizzo                 1972 Valiant VH Charger E49

Wayne Spiers              1971 Valiant VH Charger

Kosta Contis                1977 Chrysler CL Charger

 

Editors Choice – Sponsored by Chrysler Action Magazine

Kosta Contas               1977 CL Ute – Viper V10 powered

 

Mayors Choice – Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Damien Veness           1955 De Soto Sportsman

 

Chrysler of the Show – Sponsored by Elko Performance

Dean Bastian               1967 Plymouth Barracuda

 

Leo Geoghan Memorial Trophy

Simon Trewella            1972 Valiant VH 770 Charger

 

 

2017 Spotlight Vehicles –

Best R Series 1st    Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

No Entrant

 

Best S Series  Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Wayne & Denise Gee, 1962 S Series Valiant

 

Best S Series 2nd   Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Barry Burrows, 1961 S Series Valiant

 

Best Panel Van   Sponsored by 1494 2AY

Ryan Bond, 1977 CL Chrysler Panel Van

 

Best CL/CM Chrysler   Sponsored by SS&A Club

Jason Toogood, 1977 CL Chrysler Sedan

 

Best CL/CM Chrysler 2nd   Sponsored by SS&A Club

Karen Jewell, 1979 CM Regal SE Sedan

 

Best CL/CM Chrysler 3rd   Sponsored by SS&A Club

Andres Pain, 1979 CM Chrysler Sedan

 

Best CL Charger  Sponsored by Elko Performance

Murray Quigg, 1977 CL Charger

 

Best CL Charger 2nd   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Bert Coveney, 1977 CL Charger XL

 

Street Categories

 

Best Pre 1945   Sponsored by Signs By Knight

Peter Lambert, 1929 Chrysler Saloon 65 Sedan

 

Best 1945-1962   Sponsored by Engine Master Australia

David Portelli, 1960 Chrysler 300F Hardtop

 

Best 1945-1962 2nd  Sponsored by Engine Master Australia

Brett Roberts, 1955 Chrysler New Yorker Hard Top

 

Best American 1962-1982 non muscle  Sponsored by Elko Performance

Greg Eade, 1962 Dodge Lancer Hardtop

 

Best American 1962-1982 non muscle  2nd  Sponsored by Elko Performance

Glen Hunter, 1962 Chrysler 300 Hardtop

 

Best American 1962-1982 non muscle 3rd   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Tom Galea, 1966 Chrysler 300C Hardtop

 

Best 1982-now   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Con Zagotsis, 2011 Dodge Challenger Hardtop

 

Best Dodge Muscle   Sponsored by RACV Insurance

Walter Furian, 1967 Dodge Dart Hardtop

 

Best Dodge Muscle 2nd   Sponsored by RACV Insurance

Lincoln McConnell-Brown, 1970 Dodge Challenger Hardtop

 

Best Dodge Muscle 3rd   Sponsored by RACV Insurance

Stuart Tangey, 1968 Dodge SuperBee Hardtop

 

Best Plymouth Muscle   Sponsored by NRMA Insurance

Michael Noller, 1970 Plymouth Barracuda Hardtop

 

Best Plymouth Muscle 2nd   Sponsored by NRMA Insurance

Dean Bastian, 1967 Plymouth Barracuda Hardtop

 

Best Plymouth Muscle 3rd   Sponsored by NRMA Insurance

Matt Boudreau, 1966 Plymouth Barracuda Hardtop

 

Best Chrysler by Chrysler   Sponsored by John & Beryl Lloyd

Andrew Whitlock, 1971 Chrysler by Chrysler Hardtop

 

Best Centura   Sponsored by Ettamogah Pub

Mark Sattler, 1975 Chrysler Centura GL

 

Best Roadster/Convertible   Sponsored by Ettamogah Pub

Glynn Pendergast, 1970 VG Valiant Convertible

 

Best Utility   Sponsored by Pedders Suspention Albury

David Quigg, 1969 Dodge VF Utility

 

Best Utility 2nd   Sponsored by Pedders Suspention Albury

Adrian Gallo, 1969 VF Valiant Utility

 

Best Station Wagon   Sponsored by Pedders Suspention Albury

Karen Cogdell, 1976 VK Regal Station Wagon

 

Best AP5/AP6/VC   Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Greg & Gayle Jones, 1966 VC Valiant

 

Best AP5/AP6/VC 2nd   Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Theo Stergiannis, 1965 AP5 Valiant

 

Best AP5/AP6/VC 3rd   Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Mal Robinson, 1967 VC Valiant V8 Sedan

 

Best VE/VF/VG   Sponsored by Autobarn

Mark Williams, 1970 VF Valiant

 

Best VE/VF/VG 2nd   Sponsored by Autobarn

Nathan Dennis, 1971 VG Valiant Sedan

 

Best VF/VG Hardtop   Sponsored by Mick Collicoat Smash Repairs

Peter Bink, 1970 VG Valiant Hardtop

 

Best VH/VJ/VK non Charger   Sponsored by Albury/Wodonga Chrysler Club

Ugur Ahmet, 1974 VJ Valiant

 

Best VH/VJ/VK non Charger 2nd   Sponsored by Albury/Wodonga Chrysler Club

Travis Nelson, 1975 VJ Valiant

 

Best VH/VJ Hardtop   Sponsored by Mick Collicoat Smash Repairs

David Johnstone, 1973 VJ Valiant Hardtop

 

Best VH/VJ Hardtop 2nd   Sponsored by Mick Collicoat Smash Repairs

Chris Goulianos, 1973 VJ Valiant Hardtop

 

Best Pacer   Sponsored by Neil Collicoat Auto Repair

Paul James, 1970 VG Pacer

 

Best Pacer 2nd   Sponsored by Neil Collicoat Auto Repair

Eric Campbell, 1971 Valiant Pacer

 

Best Competition Car   Sponsored by John & Beryl Lloyd

Geoff Pine, 1964 Plymouth V100

 

Best PT Cruiser   Sponsored by Autobarn

Don & Kim Lowrie, 2008 PT Cruiser

 

Best PT Cruiser 2nd   Sponsored by 1494 2AY

John McMillan, 2007 PT Cruiser Convertible

 

Best Phoenix   Sponsored by 1494 2AY

Ian Coggins, 1964 Dodge Phoenix

 

Best 300C   Sponsored by Albury/Wodonga Chrysler Club

Rob Resuggan, 2006 Chrysler 300C Hemi Sedan

 

 

Best 300C 2nd   Sponsored by Albury/Wodonga Chrysler Club

Neale Butler, 2014 Chrysler 300 SRT Sedan

 

Best CL/CM Chrysler 3rd   Sponsored by SS&A Club

Rob Resuggan, 2006 Chrysler 300C Hemi Sedan

 

Best Chrysler Royal   Sponsored by Signs By Knight

Noel Ledwidge, 1960 Chrysler AP3 Royal

 

Best Ram/Pick-Up   Sponsored by BJ Burtons Trophies & Engraving

Michael Noller, 2011 Dodge Ram 3500

 

Best RT Charger  Sponsored by Elko Performance

Neil Collicoat, 1973 RT E37 Valiant Charger

 

Best RT Charger 2nd   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Stephen Gay, 1971 VH Valiant Charger RT Auto

 

Best VH Charger (non RT)  Sponsored by Elko Performance

Georgio Lafazanis, 1971 VH Valiant Charger

 

Best VH Charger 2nd (non RT) Sponsored by Elko Performance

Romeo Susnjara, 1972 VH770 Valiant Charger

 

Best VJ Charger   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Shane Graham, 1973 VJ Charger

Best VJ Charger 2nd  Sponsored by Elko Performance

Paul Vezinics, 1975 VJ Charger

 

Best VK Charger   Sponsored by Elko Performance

John Prassas, 1976 Valiant VK Charger

 

Best VK Charger 2nd  Sponsored by Elko Performance

Geoff Nutt, 1976 Valiant VK Charger

 

Best AMC/Rambler   Sponsored by AMC Rambler Club of Aust

Wayne Dennis, 1970 AMC AMX Hardtop

 

Best AMC/Rambler 2nd   Sponsored by AMC Rambler Club of Aust

Danny & Toni McQuilken, 1970 Rambler Hornet

 

Best AMC/Rambler 3rd   Sponsored by AMC Rambler Club of Aust

Italo Ittone, 1965 Rambler Classic

 

Horsepower Awards

 

Sponsored by Websters Dyno

 

Six Cylinder

Michael McLean, 460.8 Horsepower

 

Small Block

Tom Banks, 437.7 Horsepower

 

New Hemi & Overall

Daniel Buchanan, 771.5 Horsepower

 

 

Sponsored by Strathbrook Industrial Services

 

Best Big Block – Naturally Aspirated

Duncan Scott, 453 Horsepower

 

Best Big Block – Forced Induction

Darrin Stokes, 519.7 Horsepower

 

Driving Event Awards

Sponsored By

Fastest Time (Sprint)  

 

Entrant # 76 Michael Noller, 1971 Dodge Demon, 1.03.59

 

Fastest Time – Go to Whoa

 

Entant # 4 Simon Trewella, 1972 Valiant Charger, 7.97