COTM 2019 Trophy Winners


2019 Trophy Winners

For the 27th Annual Chryslers on the Murray

 

Street Categories

 

Best Pre 1945   Sponsored by NRMA

John Plakas, 1941 Plymouth P12 Coupe

 

Best 1945-1962 Equal 1st  Sponsored by Engine Master Australia

Tony Wills, 1960 Chrysler Windsor Hardtop

 

Best 1945-1962 Equal 1st  Sponsored by Engine Master Australia

Neville Price, 1959 Plymouth S Fury

 

Best 1945-1962 2nd  Sponsored by Engine Master Australia

Geoff Sarkies, 1961 Valiant R Series 2 door sedan

 

Best American 1962-1982 non muscle  Sponsored by Elko Performance

Ken Warburton, 1964 Plymouth Valiant 2 door

 

Best American 1962-1982 non muscle  2nd  Sponsored by Elko Performance

Mark Helmers, 1962 Chrysler 300 Sport Hardtop

 

Best American 1962-1982 non muscle 3rd   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Greg Eade, 1962 Dodge Lancer Hardtop

 

Best 1982-Present   Sponsored by Ettamogah Pub

Nikki Forster, 2010 Dodge Challenger Hardtop

 

Best Dodge Muscle   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Mick Noller, 1968 Dodge Charger R/T Hardtop

 

Best Dodge Muscle 2nd   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Anton Polkamp, 1970 Dodge Challenger Hardtop

 

Best Dodge Muscle 3rd   Sponsored by Elko Performance

George Cladakis, 1968 Dodge Charger RT

 

Best Plymouth Muscle   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Matt Boudreau, 1966 Plymouth Barracuda Hardtop

 

Best Plymouth Muscle 2nd   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Michael Noller, 1970 Plymouth Barracuda Hardtop

 

Best Plymouth Muscle 3rd   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Terry Barker, 1970 Plymouth GTX Hardtop

 

Best Chrysler by Chrysler   Sponsored by Cuddledoon Cottages

Michael Looke, 1971 Chrysler by Chrysler Sedan

 

Best Centura   Sponsored by Cuddledoon Cottages

Mark Sattler, 1975 Chrysler Centura GL/KB

 

Best Roadster/Convertible   Sponsored by Willett Australia PTY LTD

Leanne Collicoat, 1970 Plymouth ‘Cuda

 

Best Utility   Sponsored by Pedders Suspension Albury

Kosta Contis, 1977 CL Valiant Utility

 

 

Best Utility 2nd   Sponsored by Pedders Suspension Albury

Romeo Susnjara, 1970 VF Valiant Utility

 

Best Station Wagon   Sponsored by Pedders Suspension Albury

Graeme Carter, 1968 VE Valiant Safari

 

Best R & S Series   Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Robin Witt, 1962 Valiant S Series

 

Best R & S Series 2nd   Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Kent Wathen, 1962 Valiant SV1 Sedan

 

Best AP5/AP6/VC Valiant  Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Angelo Furfaro, 1967 VC Valiant Sedan

 

Best AP5/AP6/VC 2nd  Valiant  Sponsored by Supacool Refrigeration

Theo Sterg, 1964 AP5 Valiant Sedan

 

Best AP5/AP6/VC 3rd  Valiant  Sponsored by Supacool Refrigeraton

Alex Kasidiaris, 1965 AP6 Valiant Sedan

 

Best VH/VJ Hardtop   Sponsored by Mick Collicoat Smash Repairs

Nigel Jacobs, 1972 VH Valiant Hardtop

 

Best VH/VJ Hardtop 2nd   Sponsored by Neill Collicoat Auto Repairs

Arthur Goulianos, 1973 VJ Valiant Hardtop

 

Best Pacer   Sponsored by Neil Collicoat Auto Repair

Eric Campbell, 1971 VG Pacer Sedan

 

Best Pacer 2nd   Sponsored by Neil Collicoat Auto Repair

Bill Skyrm, 1969 VF Valiant Pacer Sedan

 

Best Competition Car   Sponsored by Cuddledoon Cottages

Roy Romanidis, 1964 Dodge Polara Sedan

 

Best PT Cruiser   Sponsored by Autobarn

Wendy Frewin, 2006 PT Cruiser Convertible

 

Best PT Cruiser 2nd   Sponsored by Autobarn

Frank DeVries, 2005 PT Cruiser

 

Best Phoenix   Sponsored by Kybren Homes

Tony Skrabo, 1971 Dodge Phoenix

 

Best Panel Van   Sponsored by The Circuit Sports Cafe

Ryan Bond, 1977 CL  Drifter Panel Van

 

Best 300C   Sponsored by Albury/Wodonga Chrysler Club

Sash Momirovski, 2013 Chrysler 300 SRT

 

Best 300C 2nd   Sponsored by Albury/Wodonga Chrysler Club

Michael Alger, 2018 Chrysler 300C

 

 

Best CL/CM Chrysler  Sponsored by Ettamogah Pub

Karen Jewell, 1979 CM Regal SE Sedan

 

Best CL/CM Chrysler 2nd  Sponsored by Cleanaway Albury

Mark Collier, 1978 CL LeBaron Sedan

 

Best VH/VJ/VK non Charger   Sponsored by Skylift Hair & Rentals

Ugur Ahmet, 1974 VJ Valiant Regal

 

Best Chrysler Royal   Sponsored by Kybren Homes

Aaron & Bill Vandersaay, 1958 AP 2 Plainsman Station Wagon

 

Best Ram/Pick-Up   Sponsored by Elko Performance

Luke Patterson, 1938 Dodge Ute

 

Best AMC/Rambler   Sponsored by AMC Rambler Club of Aust

Colin Main, 1964 Rambler Classic Hardtop

 

Best AMC/Rambler 2nd   Sponsored by AMC Rambler Club of Aust

Jane Houghton, 1969 AMC Javelin

 

Best AMC/Rambler 3rd   Sponsored by AMC Rambler Club of Aust

Rino Beltrame, 1966 Rambler Classic Sedan

 

Best VH Charger (non RT)  Sponsored by Valiant Info Base

Rod Harris, 1971 VH Valiant Charger

 

Best VH Charger 2nd (non RT) Sponsored by Valiant Info Base

Marcus Gropel, 1972 VH Charger

 

Best VJ/VK Charger   Sponsored by Mick’s Repairs & Restorations

Neil Collicoat, 1973 VJ Charger E55

 

Best VJ/VK Charger 2nd  Sponsored by RBR Party Hire

Daniel Andrew, 1976 VK Charger

 

Best RT Charger  Sponsored by The Circuit Sports Cafe

Stephen Gay, 1971 VH Valiant Charger RT Auto

 

Best CL Charger  Sponsored by Ettamogah Pub

Keith Clapp, 1977 CL Charger

 

Best CL Charger 2nd Sponsored by R/T Automotive

Matt Allen, 1976 CL Charger

 

 

2018 Spotlight Vehicles

 

Best VE    Sponsored by Strathbrook Industrial Services

Ilias (Loui) Vassos, 1967 VE Wayfarer

 

Best VE 2nd   Sponsored by Strathbrook Industrial Services

Lea & Amanda McCarroll, 1968 VE Valiant

 

Best VF   Sponsored by Strathbrook Industrial Services

Adrian Gallo, VF Valiant Utility

 

 

Best VF 2nd   Sponsored by Strathbrook Industrial Services

David Holden, 1969 VF Valiant

 

Best VG    Sponsored by Strathbrook Industrial Services

Phillip Hortis, 1970 VG Sedan

 

Best VG 2nd    Sponsored by Strathbrook Industrial Services

Magdrlena Botha, VG Convertible

 

Best VF Hardtop   Sponsored by The Circuit Sports Café

Collin Gatt, 1969 VF Valiant Hardtop

 

Best VG Hardtop    Sponsored by The Circuit Sports Café

Nick Papas, 1970 Valiant VG Pacer

 

 

Top 5 American Shannons Insurance

Scott Wright                   1970 Plymouth ‘Cuda

Michael Noller              1970 Plymouth Barracuda Hardtop

Michael Noller              1967 Plymouth GTX Hardtop

Stuart Tangey                1968 Dodge Superbee

Jane Houghton              1969 AMC Javelin

 

 

Top 5 Australian Shannons Insurance

Phillip Hortis                  1970 VG Valiant Sedan

Angelo Furfaro              1967 VC Valiant Sedan

Les Binkhurst                 1972 VH Valiant Charger R/T

Ilias (Lou) Vassos         1967 VE Valiant Wayfarer Utility

Kosta Contis                   1977 Chrysler CL Utility

 

 

Horsepower Awards

 

Sponsored by Websters Dyno & Performance

 

Best Six Cylinder – Naturally Aspirated

Tony Spasenoski, 379.7hp, 1972 VH Valiant Ute

 

Best Six Cylinder – Forced Induction

Daniel Begley, 414.6hp

 

 

Best Gen 3 Hemi

Charlie Busuttil, 430.2hp

 

Best Gen 3 Hemi – Forced Induction

Michael Pappas, 485.1hp

 

Sponsored by Strathbrook Industrial Services

 

Small Block -Naturally Aspirated

Russell Richardson, 447.7hp, VE Valiant

 

Best Small Block – Forced Induction

Brian Gill, 323.7hp

 

Best Big Block – Naturally Aspirated

Anton Polkamp, 551.9hp

Best Big Block – Forced Induction

Mark Ross, 852.7hp

 

 

Driving Event Awards

A Plus Temporary Fencing

 

Fastest Time (Lap Sprint)

 

Michael Noller, 59.9764sec, 2008 Dodge Viper SRT10

 

Fastest Time – Go to Whoa

 

Mark Righetti, 6.29sec, Jeep Grand Cherokee Trackhawk

 

 

Mayors Choice – Sponsored by Wodonga City Council

Aaron & Bill Vanderstaay, 1958 Chrysler AP2 Plainsman Wagon

 

Editors Choice – Killer Rides Magazine

Vince & Anthony Cipri, 1968 Dodge Dart Hardtop

 

 

Leo Geoghan Memorial Trophy

Mick O’Halloran, VG Pacer

 

 

Chrysler of the Show – Sponsored by Elko Performance

Angelo Furfaro, VC Valiant Sedan